Soldier Summit Range Planting
Project ID: 7711
Status: Current
Fiscal Year: 2026
Submitted By: N/A
Project Manager: Jacob Hall
PM Agency: Utah Division of Wildlife Resources
PM Office: Central Region
Lead: Utah Division of Wildlife Resources
WRI Region: Central
Description:
Harrow 165 acres of brush and seed desirable species to improve forage for wildlife and livestock.
Location:
Private land about 4 mi southwest of Soldier Summit.
Project Need
Need For Project:
This is a NRCS project near Soldier Summit with a private landowner who wants to use a DWR chain harrow to thin old mature sagebrush and improve 165 acres of rangeland. The current herbaceous understory is poor and needs to be improved.
Objectives:
Improve perennial grass cover and frequency Improve perennial forb cover and frequency
Project Location/Timing Justification (Why Here? Why Now?):
Heavy sagebrush cover is negatively affecting the herbaceous understory plants.
Relation To Management Plan:
N/A
Fire / Fuels:
N/A
Water Quality/Quantity:
N/A
Compliance:
The NRCS has completed the ARC survey on the property.
Methods:
Use a chain harrow to thin sagebrush in a mosaic pattern and seed perennial grasses and forbs. Treatment will be a combination of one-way and two-way harrow treatments with seed broadcast from the tractor. The landowner has a NRCS contract and will be providing his own seed.
Monitoring:
NRCS will monitor the success of the project.
Partners:
This project is an NRCS project with a private landowner.
Future Management:
This property will be used for livestock grazing in the future.
Sustainable Uses of Natural Resources:
This project will improve forage for livestock and wildlife in the area.
Budget WRI/DWR Other Budget Total In-Kind Grand Total
$0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $20,625.00 $20,625.00
Item Description WRI Other In-Kind Year
Contractual Services Chain harrow 165 acres @ $75/acre $0.00 $0.00 $12,375.00 2026
Equipment Rental/Use Chain harrow from DWR $0.00 $0.00 $8,250.00 2026
Funding WRI/DWR Other Funding Total In-Kind Grand Total
$0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $20,625.00 $20,625.00
Source Phase Description Amount Other In-Kind Year
Private $0.00 $0.00 $12,375.00 2026
Utah Division of Wildlife Resources (UDWR) $0.00 $0.00 $8,250.00 2026
Species
Species "N" Rank HIG/F Rank
Domestic Livestock
Threat Impact
No Threat NA
Elk R2
Threat Impact
Droughts Low
Elk R2
Threat Impact
Improper Forest Management High
Elk R2
Threat Impact
Improper Grazing – Livestock (historic) Medium
Greater Sage-grouse N3 R1
Threat Impact
Droughts Medium
Greater Sage-grouse N3 R1
Threat Impact
Improper Grazing – Livestock (historic) Low
Greater Sage-grouse N3 R1
Threat Impact
Inappropriate Fire Frequency and Intensity Very High
Mule Deer R1
Threat Impact
Droughts Medium
Mule Deer R1
Threat Impact
Improper Forest Management High
Mule Deer R1
Threat Impact
Inappropriate Fire Frequency and Intensity High
Mule Deer R1
Threat Impact
Temperature Extremes Medium
Habitats
Habitat
Mountain Sagebrush
Threat Impact
Improper Grazing – Livestock (historic) Very High
Mountain Sagebrush
Threat Impact
Inappropriate Fire Frequency and Intensity Medium
Map Features
ID Feature Category Action Treatement/Type
15187 Terrestrial Treatment Area Chain harrow > 15 ft. (1-way)
15187 Terrestrial Treatment Area Seeding (primary) Ground (mechanical application)